Israel RealTime
Menu

Home / Reporting

Home / Partner Spotlight

Home / Community & Support

Four reported wounded in Judea Junction attack as troops eliminate two terrorists

From an Israel RealTime advertising partner.

Judea Junction shooting and pursuit

First responders reported four people wounded in a shooting attack at Judea Junction on Route 35, near Hebron in Judea and Samaria. Medics said two were seriously injured and two were lightly hurt. Magen David Adom said one of those it was treating was unconscious.

Initial casualty reports varied. Earlier accounts reported one injured person, then two Israelis, including one seriously injured and another in light-to-moderate condition.

Other preliminary updates described two casualties, including one critically injured, and subsequently two critically injured and one lightly injured. These accounts differed from the four-person toll and injury classifications reported by first responders.

The IDF said numerous soldiers were dispatched, launched a pursuit and established roadblocks. Troops eliminated two terrorists as they attempted to flee the scene, according to the military. A cordon was imposed, and searches continued in the area.

Initial Homesh inquiry points to gunfire unrelated to terrorism

Following a report of shooting near Homesh yesterday evening, the IDF said an initial inquiry indicated that an Israeli civilian had identified a suspected armed individual and heard gunfire unrelated to a terror attack. The civilian then fired toward the source of the gunfire.

Soldiers were dispatched and were conducting searches for armed individuals in the area.

Join the discussion ↓

0

Share this article

Share this spotlight

Share this community update

    Related coverage

    Join the discussion

    Comments are moderated. Please keep the discussion respectful and relevant. Read our discussion guidelines.

    Sign in or create an Israel RealTime account to join the discussion.

    Stay connected

    Choose live reporting, a Digest or email. Website alerts are optional.

    Immediate reporting

    Israel RealTime News

    Follow live developments on your preferred messaging app.

    Structured summaries

    Israel RealTime Digest

    Catch up with clear, structured summaries.

    Email newsletters

    Israel RealTime newsletters

    RealTime News
    The latest news from Israel and the region, delivered directly to your inbox. Several emails may arrive each day.

    Digest
    Catch up on the main developments in a concise roundup. Sent whenever a new Digest is available.

    Choose either newsletter or both. Free to subscribe. Unsubscribe at any time.

    Website notifications

    Get optional alerts on this device for Major updates, All RealTime updates or Digest. No account needed.

    How website alerts work

    Find us in your feed.

    Follow Israel RealTime on the social and video platforms you use.

    Israel RealTime

    Choose your notifications

    Get the updates you want on this device. No account needed.

    Send me alerts for

    Choose one or more. Change your preferences or turn alerts off here anytime. Browser and device settings also control delivery.

    Privacy Policy

    Discover more from Israel RealTime

    Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

    Continue reading